A total of 30 Rwanda local coaches drawn from different secondary schools have gathered at Hill Top Hotel in Kigali city where they are receiving a five-day FIFA grassroots football Coaching Course. By Adrian Lavista

 

 

 

« The five-day course initiated by the World football governing body (FIFA) in partnership with Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) which started on Monday, 9th September 2019, is being held in a bid to develop youthful football in the country through training coaches who will pass these tactics down to young players from different technical centers and schools as a way to tap, nurture and groom talent in the country, » said a statement on Federation of Rwanda Football Association (FERWAFA) official website.

According to FERWAFA, the course which is conducted by FIFA instructor Yvon Avry from France will equip local coaches-educators of boys and girls aged 6 to 12 years with football practicing skills that focus on recreational activities and promote the pleasure of playing football for kids in that age range.

The course has been prepared for 30 coaches-educators selected from all 30 districts in Rwanda.

After the course, these coaches-educators will work closely with FERWAFA Technical Department to oversee grassroots activities in their respective districts.

Here is the full list of the Course-participants.

1.Niyigena Aimable (GS NDJ, Gakenke)
2.Barayagambye Alphonsine (ES Birembo, Nyabihu)
3.Kabagema Jean Damascene (GS Cyanika, Burera)
4.Dushimirimana Zoue (GS Kivumu, Rubavu)
5.Dufitimana Eric Sibo (GS Kirinda, Karongi)
6.Mulindahabi Jean de Dieu (GS Musanze 1, Musanze)
7.Habimana Marcel (GS Gitumba, Rulindo)
8.Hakizamungu Radjabu (GS Rwili, Ngororero)
9.Abayisenga Vincent (GS Bushaka, Rutsiro)
10.Nizeyimana Philipe (GS Kabusunzu, Nyarugenge)
11.Murutabanzi Gabriel (GS Bugoba, Kamonyi)
12.Ahishakiye Barthazar (TTC de la Salle, Gicumbi)
13.Muhirwa Fidele (GS Kicukiro, Kicukiro)
14.Ndagijimana Jean Baptiste, Riviera High School, Gasabo)
15.Bizimana Moussa (GS Gashora, Bugesera)
16.Muhire Martin (GS Kaduha, Nyamagabe)
17.Ihorahabona Marcelin (Regina Pacis, Huye)
18.Kumbuka Jean Baptiste (GS Karengera, Nyamasheke)
19.Ntwali Jean Marie Lionel (ES Kansi, Gisagara)
20.Mushimiyimana Herman (GS Shyogwe, Muhanga)
21.Mutuyimana Sophie (GS Mpanda, Ruhango)
22.Nkuranga Jean Nepo (GS Gihundwe B, Rusizi)
23.Niyobuhungiro Fabien (GS Mere du Verbe Kibeho, Nyaruguru)
24.Ntakirutimana Bonaventure (ES Nyanza, Nyanza)
25.Basekanayandi Willybrold (GS Nyagatare, Nyagatare)
26.Kayinamura Fred (ES Kiziguro, Gatsibo)
27.Nsengiyumva Innocent (Imanzi TVET School, Rwamagana)
28.Mutungirehe Thierry (GS Gahima, Ngoma)
29.Nkurunziza Egide (GS Nyakarambi, Kirehe)
30.Mukotanyi Jean Bosco (GS Mukarange, Kayonza).